Dell PowerEdge R350 Review: Performance, Features and Server Deployment

Key Takeaways
- The Dell PowerEdge R350 is a single-socket 1U rack server built on Intel Xeon E-2300 processors with up to 8 cores, best suited to SMB, branch office and edge workloads.
- Memory tops out at 128GB across four ECC UDIMM slots, so it handles light virtualization and small databases well but is not a dense VM host.
- Hot-plug front bays (4x 3.5″ or 8x 2.5″) and PERC H355/H755 hardware RAID give it genuine enterprise storage flexibility in a 1U chassis.
- iDRAC9, Silicon Root of Trust, TPM 2.0 and redundant hot-swap 600W power supplies bring big-server manageability and uptime to an entry-level price point.
- Networking starts at two 1GbE ports; most buyers running virtualization, iSCSI or large backups should add a 10GbE adapter in a PCIe Gen4 slot.
- Refurbished R350 units offer strong value, provided you verify warranty, firmware, iDRAC license tier and drive health before you buy.
Overview

Choosing a first rack server, or replacing an aging tower in a small server closet, is a balancing act between cost, reliability and room to grow. In this Dell PowerEdge R350 review, we look at how Dell’s single-socket 1U platform handles real small business workloads, where it fits in a modern rack, and where it starts to run out of headroom.
The Dell PowerEdge R350 (originally sold as the Dell EMC PowerEdge R350) belongs to Dell’s 15th-generation PowerEdge family. It pairs an Intel Xeon E-2300 processor with ECC DDR4 memory, PCIe Gen4 expansion, hardware RAID and the same iDRAC9 management stack found on much larger PowerEdge servers. That combination makes it a popular shortlist candidate for IT managers, system administrators and procurement teams who need enterprise features without paying for dual-socket capacity they will never use.
Below, we cover Dell PowerEdge R350 specifications, performance expectations, storage and RAID options, virtualization and database suitability, recommended configurations and a pre-purchase checklist, so you can decide whether this Dell R350 1U server belongs in your environment.
Dell PowerEdge R350 Review: Quick Verdict
The Dell PowerEdge R350 is one of the most sensible entry-level rack servers for businesses that need reliability, remote management and hardware RAID without paying for massive core counts. Its Xeon E-2300 processors deliver strong per-core performance, ideal for file services, line-of-business applications, small SQL databases and light virtualization.
Its limits are just as clear: one socket, eight cores at most, four memory slots and a 128GB memory ceiling. If you already know you will consolidate more than a handful of virtual machines, you should look higher in the PowerEdge range.
Strengths:
- Strong single-thread performance, which suits per-core licensed software and latency-sensitive business applications.
- Hot-plug drives, redundant power supplies and redundant fans in a 1U chassis only 585mm deep.
- iDRAC9 out-of-band management that matches what Dell ships on its flagship PowerEdge servers.
- PCIe Gen4 expansion for faster NICs, external HBAs and NVMe adapter cards.
Limitations:
- 128GB maximum memory and only four DIMM slots limit virtual machine density.
- A maximum of eight cores rules it out for heavy compute, large databases and analytics.
- Onboard networking is limited to two 1GbE ports.
- Low-profile, half-length slots mean full-height GPUs will not fit.
Dell PowerEdge R350 Specifications

The table below summarizes the core Dell PowerEdge R350 specifications based on Dell’s published spec sheet and technical guide. Available options vary by region and build, so always confirm the exact configuration on your quote.
| Component | Dell PowerEdge R350 Specification |
|---|---|
| Form factor | 1U rack server |
| Processor | One Intel Xeon E-2300 series (up to 8 cores) or one Intel Pentium (up to 2 cores) |
| Chipset | Intel C256 |
| Memory | 4x DDR4 ECC UDIMM slots, up to 128GB, up to 3200 MT/s (2666 MT/s with Pentium) |
| Front drive bays | Up to 4x 3.5-inch or 8x 2.5-inch hot-plug SAS/SATA HDD or SSD |
| Storage controllers | PERC H345, H355, H755 (adapter and front), HBA355i, S150 software RAID; HBA355e external |
| Boot options | BOSS-S2 (2x M.2 SSDs with hardware RAID 1), internal dual SD module or USB |
| Expansion | 2x PCIe Gen4 x8 low-profile, half-length slots, plus 1x Gen4 x4 slot reserved for a dedicated PERC |
| Networking | 2x 1GbE embedded LOM, dedicated iDRAC port |
| Power | Dual hot-plug redundant 600W Platinum or 700W Titanium PSUs |
| Cooling | Up to four fans with full redundancy |
| Management | iDRAC9 with Lifecycle Controller, OpenManage Enterprise, Redfish API, optional Quick Sync 2 |
| Security | TPM 2.0, Silicon Root of Trust, Secure Boot, System Lockdown, Secure Erase |
| Dimensions | 42.8mm H x 482mm W x 585.3mm D (without bezel) |
| Ports | Front: iDRAC Direct (micro-USB), 1x USB 2.0. Rear: 1x USB 2.0, 1x USB 3.0, serial, VGA, iDRAC Ethernet |
| Weight | Approx. 13.14kg (4x 3.5-inch chassis) or 11.74kg (8x 2.5-inch chassis) |
| Supported OS | Windows Server with Hyper-V, VMware ESXi, Red Hat Enterprise Linux, SUSE Linux Enterprise Server, Ubuntu Server LTS |
Dell PowerEdge R350 Features

Specification sheets only tell part of the story. These are the Dell PowerEdge R350 features that matter most once the server is racked and running.
1. Intel Xeon E-2300 Processors and PCIe Gen4
The Xeon E-2300 family replaced the E-2100 and E-2200 series used in the previous-generation PowerEdge R340, and the platform pairs them with faster memory and PCIe Gen4 support (see the R340 comparison below). Processor options range from four-core models such as the E-2314 and E-2334 to eight-core chips such as the E-2378G and E-2388G, which offer the highest boost clocks in the range.
2. iDRAC9 and Lifecycle Management
iDRAC9 gives administrators out-of-band access to the server: remote console, power control, hardware health, firmware updates and alerting, all independent of the operating system. The Lifecycle Controller simplifies OS deployment and firmware updates, while Redfish API support and OpenManage Enterprise make it practical to manage a fleet of R350s across branch sites from a single console. Feature availability depends on the iDRAC license tier (Basic, Express, Enterprise or Datacenter), so confirm which tier comes with the server before you buy.
3. Cyber-Resilient Security
Dell builds the R350 around a hardware Silicon Root of Trust that verifies BIOS and iDRAC firmware at boot. TPM 2.0, Secure Boot, System Lockdown (which prevents unauthorized configuration and firmware changes) and Secure Erase for drive retirement round out a security feature set that is unusual at this price point and valuable for regulated SMBs.
4. Redundant Power, Cooling and a Compact Chassis
Dual hot-swap 600W Platinum power supplies and redundant fans let the server ride through a component failure without downtime. At just over 585mm deep without the bezel, the Dell R350 1U server fits more comfortably than deeper 2U systems in shallow racks, branch office cabinets and colocation spaces billed by the rack unit. The four fan modules are cold-swap rather than hot-swap, and fan noise can be noticeable in office spaces; switching the iDRAC thermal profile to Sound Cap reduces it considerably. Always verify rail compatibility against your rack depth.
5. Design, Build and Serviceability
Inside, the R350 is tidy and easy to service. IT Pro’s hands-on review found the cabling neatly routed and every key component easy to reach once the lid is off. The single CPU socket sits under a plastic air shroud with a passive heatsink. Dell rates the standard heatsink for processors up to 80W TDP, so confirm that your server has the correct heatsink if you order one of the 95W Xeon E-2300 models. The platform supports the full family of ten Xeon E-2300 processors.
Storage flexibility is a standout. The R350 supports eight Dell PERC options, twice as many as the R250, including front-mounted PERC cards that keep the PCIe slots free. For the operating system or hypervisor, you can choose a BOSS-S2 card with two hot-swap M.2 SSDs or the internal dual SD module (IDSDM), which mirrors two SD cards in a dedicated slot. An optional LCD or security bezel completes the front panel.
Dell PowerEdge R350 Performance

Three factors define Dell PowerEdge R350 performance: the processor you choose, how you populate memory, and which storage controller sits behind the drives. Synthetic benchmark scores vary heavily by configuration, so this Dell R350 server review focuses on how the hardware translates to real workloads.
- Compute: The Xeon E-2300 series favors clock speed over core count, with top models boosting up to 5.1GHz. That makes the R350 responsive for single-threaded applications such as accounting software, ERP clients, small SQL instances and web applications. For reference, one published Geekbench 5 result for an R350 with a six-core Xeon E-2356G shows a single-core score of 1,689 and a multi-core score of 6,461. The R350 will not compete with dual-socket Xeon Scalable servers on heavily parallel workloads.
- Memory Bandwidth: The platform runs dual-channel DDR4-3200. Populating all four DIMM slots with identical modules gives the best balance of capacity and bandwidth.
- Storage Throughput: Controller choice matters more than many buyers expect. The PERC H755 includes 8GB of non-volatile cache, which dramatically improves RAID 5 and RAID 6 write performance. The cache-less H355 is a cost-effective choice for RAID 1 and RAID 10 on SSDs.
- Efficiency: With processor TDPs in the 65W to 95W range and Platinum-rated power supplies, Dell PowerEdge R350 server performance per watt is excellent for always-on SMB and edge deployments where power and cooling budgets are tight.
Who Should Buy the Dell R350 1U Server?
The Dell PowerEdge R350 for small business is a strong fit when you need enterprise reliability in a modest footprint. It suits:
- Small and midsize businesses replacing aging tower servers with a rack-mounted system for file sharing, Active Directory, print services and line-of-business applications.
- Remote and Branch Offices (ROBO) that need a reliable local server managed centrally through iDRAC9 and OpenManage Enterprise.
- Edge and Retail Deployments running point-of-sale back ends, local caching, video management or IoT gateways in tight spaces.
- Managed Service Providers standardizing on one compact, well-documented platform across many client sites.
- Organizations with Per-Core Licensing that benefit from high-clock processors. Windows Server Standard requires a minimum of 16 core licenses per server, so a 4-core or 8-core R350 keeps licensing at the minimum.
Who Shouldn’t Buy It?
This server is the wrong choice in several situations:
- Dense Virtualization: If you plan to run 15 or more VMs, the 128GB ceiling and eight-core limit will become bottlenecks quickly.
- Large Databases: Datasets that need more than about 100GB of buffer cache require a server with more DIMM slots.
- GPU and AI Workloads: Low-profile slots and 1U thermals rule out full-height accelerators.
- All-NVMe Storage: The front bays are SAS/SATA, so large NVMe arrays need a different platform.
- Fast-Growing Environments: If you expect to double capacity within two years, a dual-socket server such as the PowerEdge R450 or R650 avoids an early replacement.
Is the Dell PowerEdge R350 Good for a Home Lab?
It can be. Low-TDP Xeon E-2300 processors, iDRAC9 remote management and full support for Proxmox VE, VMware ESXi and Hyper-V make it popular with home lab users who want real enterprise hardware. The trade-off is noise: like most 1U servers, it uses small high-speed fans, so use the quieter fan profile described above and keep it out of living spaces. If you need a quiet machine under a desk, a tower server such as the PowerEdge T350 is a better fit.
Dell PowerEdge R350 Use Cases: Virtualization, Hosting and Databases
Most buyers shortlist this server for one of three roles. Here is how it performs in each.
· Is the Dell PowerEdge R350 Suitable for Virtualization?
Yes, for light virtualization. Dell PowerEdge R350 virtualization works well with Microsoft Hyper-V, VMware ESXi and Proxmox VE when the goal is consolidating a few roles onto one host. A realistic target is three to eight modest VMs, such as a domain controller, file server, print server, small application server and a test VM. With Windows Server Standard, licensing the minimum 16 cores covers two Windows Server VMs, which pairs neatly with the R350’s scale.
Before deploying a hypervisor, check the Dell and hypervisor vendor compatibility lists for your exact NIC and RAID controller, and remember that VMware licensing changes have pushed many SMBs toward Hyper-V or Proxmox. For larger clusters, the R350 makes a capable witness node or backup target rather than a primary host.
· Is the Dell PowerEdge R350 Suitable for Hosting?
Yes, for small to medium hosting workloads. This server handles business websites, intranets, WordPress and e-commerce stores with moderate traffic, reverse proxies, mail servers and control-panel hosting for dozens of low-traffic sites. Its high clock speeds keep PHP and application response times low. Dell did not design it for large-scale shared hosting or high-density container platforms, where core count and memory capacity matter more.
· Is the Dell PowerEdge R350 Suitable for Databases?
Yes, for small and midsize databases. SQL Server Standard, MySQL, MariaDB and PostgreSQL instances with working sets under roughly 100GB run well, especially on SSDs in RAID 10. SQL Server per-core licensing requires a minimum of four core licenses per processor, so a high-clock four-core chip such as the Xeon E-2334 can be a very cost-efficient database server. For larger datasets, heavy reporting or high concurrency, step up to a platform with more memory channels.
How Much RAM Makes Sense?

The R350 supports up to 128GB of DDR4 ECC UDIMM memory across four slots, with 32GB as the largest supported module. It does not accept registered DIMMs (RDIMMs), so memory pulled from larger PowerEdge servers will not work. Use this guide to size memory for your workload:
| Workload | Recommended RAM | Suggested Population |
|---|---|---|
| File, print or single-role server | 16GB | 2 × 8GB |
| Windows Server with AD, DNS and file services | 32GB | 2 × 16GB |
| Small SQL database or web/app server | 32GB to 64GB | 2 × 16GB or 4 × 16GB |
| Light virtualization (3 to 5 VMs) | 64GB | 4 × 16GB |
| Maximum VM density or larger database | 128GB | 4 × 32GB |
Our Advice: Buy at least 32GB for any production server, and choose 2x 16GB rather than 4x 8GB if you expect to upgrade later. That leaves two free slots instead of forcing you to replace modules.
Dell PowerEdge R350 Storage Options and RAID

Storage is where this 1U system punches above its class. Getting the Dell PowerEdge R350 storage options right comes down to three choices: chassis type, RAID controller and boot device.
1. Choose the Right Chassis
- 4x 3.5″ Chassis: Best for capacity. Ideal for file servers, backup targets and video retention using high-capacity SAS or SATA hard drives.
- 8x 2.5″ Chassis: Best for performance. Ideal for SSD arrays supporting virtualization, databases and application servers.
2. Choose the Right Dell PowerEdge R350 RAID Controller
- S150: Software RAID suited to basic setups and non-critical systems. It uses host CPU resources and lacks cache.
- PERC H345 / H355: Entry hardware RAID without cache. A good fit for RAID 1 and RAID 10 SSD arrays.
- PERC H755: Hardware RAID with 8GB non-volatile cache. The right choice for RAID 5 or RAID 6, write-heavy workloads and HDD arrays.
- HBA355i: Pass-through mode for software-defined storage such as ZFS, TrueNAS or Windows Storage Spaces.
3. Recommended Storage Layouts
For most production deployments, install the operating system or hypervisor on a BOSS-S2 card with two mirrored M.2 SSDs, which keeps every front bay free for data. Then match the data array to the workload: RAID 10 SSDs for VMs and databases, RAID 6 HDDs for file shares and backups, or a simple RAID 1 mirror for single-role servers. Avoid RAID 5 on large hard drives, because long rebuild times increase the risk of a second failure. Because the front bays are SAS/SATA, NVMe storage requires a PCIe adapter card.
What Networking Configuration Should Buyers Consider?

- Stay with 2x 1GbE for file, print and directory services in offices with fewer than 50 users. Team both ports for redundancy.
- Add a dual-port 10GbE adapter (SFP+ or 10GBASE-T) in a PCIe Gen4 x8 slot for virtualization, iSCSI or NFS storage, and backup jobs that must finish overnight.
- Consider 25GbE only if the R350 connects to an existing 25GbE fabric. For most SMB workloads, it is more bandwidth than the server can use.
- Isolate iDRAC on a separate management VLAN and never expose it directly to the internet.
A common, balanced build uses the onboard ports for management and client traffic, a dual-port 10GbE card for storage and VM traffic, and the second slot for an HBA355e when you need external tape or JBOD connectivity. Make sure your switches match: a 10GbE server adds little value behind a 1GbE-only switch. Browse the Direct Macro Network Switches category to pair the R350 with switches that offer 10GbE uplinks.
Is a Refurbished Dell PowerEdge R350 Worth Considering?
Yes, for most buyers. The R350 launched in 2021, and Dell has since replaced it with the PowerEdge R360, so off-lease and certified refurbished units are now widely available at significant savings over new pricing. You get the same platform, the same iDRAC9 management and the same 15th-generation security features. New stock is limited, so refurbished units are often the most practical way to buy one.
The value depends on the seller. A quality seller fully tests and cleans every refurbished server, updates its firmware, resets iDRAC to factory defaults and backs it with a meaningful warranty. The drives should be new or verified healthy, and the seller should document data sanitization. Avoid listings that omit the RAID controller model, power supply count or included rails.
Dell PowerEdge R350 Price and Total Cost of Ownership
The purchase price of an R350 depends on the processor, memory, drives, RAID controller and warranty you choose, and refurbished units typically cost much less than equivalent new builds. For an accurate figure, configure the server on the Dell PowerEdge R350 product page or request a quote. Beyond the hardware, budget for these ongoing costs:
- Software Licensing: The Windows Server and SQL Server per-core minimums covered above apply no matter how few cores the R350 has, so include them in your budget.
- iDRAC License: The base license covers basic monitoring, but advanced features such as the full virtual console and group management need a higher license tier.
- Warranty and Support: Compare Dell ProSupport terms with the reseller’s own warranty, especially for refurbished units.
- Power and Cooling: Dell’s Enterprise Infrastructure Planning Tool (Dell.com/calc) estimates real power draw for your exact build, and Platinum or Titanium PSUs keep running costs low for a 24/7 server.
- Upgrades: Planning memory for growth and choosing a PERC with cache up front avoids paying twice later.
What to Check Before Purchasing?

Use this checklist to avoid surprises when you order this server, whether new or refurbished:
- Processor: Confirm Xeon rather than Pentium, and the core count and clock speed your workload needs.
- Memory: Verify ECC UDIMM type, total capacity and how many slots remain free for upgrades.
- Chassis and Drive Caddies: Check 3.5″ versus 2.5″ bays, the bay count, and that the seller includes caddies for empty bays.
- RAID Controller: Confirm the exact PERC model and whether it has cache, plus BOSS-S2 for boot.
- Power Supplies: Make sure you get two hot-swap 600W Platinum or 700W Titanium PSUs for redundancy.
- iDRAC License: Check which tier comes with the server and whether it covers the remote management features you need.
- Rails and Bezel: Many sellers price sliding rails and a cable management arm separately.
- Warranty and Service Tag:Look up the service tag on Dell’s support site to check the warranty status and original configuration.
- Firmware: Ask for current BIOS, iDRAC and PERC firmware to avoid known bugs and security issues.
- OS Compatibility: Confirm support for Windows Server, RHEL, Ubuntu or your hypervisor of choice on Dell’s OS support matrix.
Dell PowerEdge R350 vs Similar Enterprise Servers
The R350 competes with Dell’s own entry-level systems and with single-socket 1U servers from HPE and Lenovo. Here is how it compares:
| Server | Best For | Key Difference vs R350 |
|---|---|---|
| Dell PowerEdge R250 | Tight budgets | Same Xeon E-2300 class, but fewer enterprise features, typically cabled drives and non-redundant power |
| Dell PowerEdge R350 | Balanced SMB and edge | Hot-plug bays, redundant PSUs and PERC hardware RAID in 1U |
| Dell PowerEdge R360 | Newer deployments | Successor with Xeon E-2400 processors and DDR5 memory |
| Dell PowerEdge R450 | Growth and virtualization | Dual 3rd Gen Xeon Scalable sockets and 16 DIMM slots for far more cores and memory |
| HPE ProLiant DL20 Gen10 Plus | HPE environments | Comparable short-depth Xeon E-2300 1U server managed through HPE iLO 5 |
| Lenovo ThinkSystem SR250 V2 | Lenovo environments | Comparable Xeon E-2300 1U server managed through Lenovo XClarity Controller |
In practice, the choice among Dell, HPE and Lenovo usually comes down to which management ecosystem your team already runs. Within the Dell lineup, the R350 is the sweet spot: meaningfully more resilient than the R250, far cheaper than the R450, and often better value than a new R360 when bought refurbished.
Dell PowerEdge R350 vs R340: What Changed?

Many buyers are replacing an R340, or weighing a refurbished R340 against the R350. The newer server is a meaningful generational upgrade:
- Processor: Xeon E-2300 processors with up to eight cores replace the Xeon E-2100 and E-2200 series.
- Memory: Speed rises from 2666 MT/s to 3200 MT/s, and maximum capacity doubles from 64GB to 128GB across the same four UDIMM slots.
- Expansion: PCIe Gen4 replaces PCIe Gen3, doubling per-lane bandwidth for NICs and NVMe adapters.
- Power: The R340’s 350W Bronze hot-plug PSUs give way to 600W Platinum units.
- RAID: Newer cards such as the PERC H345, H355, H755 and HBA355i replace the PERC H330, H730P and HBA330 controllers.
- Boot: BOSS-S2 replaces BOSS-S1 and adds hot-swap M.2 boot drives.
If your R340 is out of warranty or hitting its 64GB memory limit, the R350 is a like-for-like 1U replacement that fits the same racks. If the R340 is running modest workloads without trouble, there is little reason to replace it early.
Dell R350 Server Deployment Best Practices

- Step 1. Update Firmware: Use the Lifecycle Controller to bring BIOS, iDRAC, PERC and NIC firmware to current versions before installing an OS.
- Step 2. Secure iDRAC: Assign a static IP on the management VLAN, change the default password and enable alerting.
- Step 3. Build RAID Volumes: Create the boot mirror on BOSS-S2 and data virtual disks on the PERC, then let the background initialization finish.
- Step 4. Install the OS: Use Lifecycle Controller OS deployment so Dell drivers load automatically.
- Step 5. Configure Networking: Set up NIC teaming, VLANs and jumbo frames for storage traffic where appropriate.
- Step 6. Plan Power: Connect each PSU to a separate PDU or UPS circuit so a single power failure cannot take the server down.
- Step 7. Monitor and Back Up: Add the server to OpenManage Enterprise or your monitoring tool and verify backups before going live.
What Does Direct Macro Recommend?
After working with SMB and data-center buyers across many server refresh projects, we recommend the Dell PowerEdge R350 as a default choice for single-role and light-consolidation servers. Based on this Dell PowerEdge R350 review, these three builds cover most requests we see:
- Essential Office Server: Xeon E-2334, 32GB (2x 16GB), two 960GB SSDs in RAID 1 on a PERC H355, dual 600W PSUs and onboard 1GbE. Ideal for AD, file, print and accounting software.
- Virtualization Starter: Xeon E-2388G (8 cores), 64GB to 128GB, BOSS-S2 with 2x 480GB M.2 for the hypervisor, four 1.92TB SSDs in RAID 10 on a PERC H755, and a dual-port 10GbE adapter. Ideal for three to eight VMs.
- Storage and Backup Node: Xeon E-2334, 32GB, four high-capacity 3.5″ HDDs in RAID 6 or RAID 10 on a PERC H755, and 10GbE networking. Ideal for backup repositories and file archives.
Each build is a starting point: you can change the processor, add memory or switch the drive layout to fit your workload.
Further Reading:
Final Thoughts
This Dell PowerEdge R350 review comes down to one point: the R350 gives small and midsize businesses everything they need from a first or replacement rack server. Hot-plug storage, PERC hardware RAID, redundant power, iDRAC9 remote management and hardware-rooted security all fit in a short-depth 1U chassis. It runs file services, Active Directory, business applications, small databases and light virtualization reliably, without the cost of a dual-socket server. If you need more than 128GB of memory, more than eight cores or GPU support, step up to the PowerEdge R450 or R650 instead.
Buying now also makes financial sense. With the R360 now succeeding the R350, certified refurbished units deliver the same platform, management tools and security features at a fraction of new pricing. That leaves more budget for memory, SSDs and a 10GbE adapter, the upgrades that make the biggest difference day to day.
Ready to buy? Start with one of the three Direct Macro builds above, then configure your Dell PowerEdge R350 on our product page with the processor, memory, drives and RAID controller that match your workload. Contact the Direct Macro team for configuration advice and a quote on new or certified refurbished R350 servers, shipped to North America, Europe and worldwide.
Frequently Asked Questions
- What is the Dell PowerEdge R350 used for?
Small businesses and branch offices use the R350 for workloads such as file and print services, Active Directory, business applications, web hosting, small databases, light virtualization and edge computing.
- How much RAM does the Dell PowerEdge R350 support?
The Dell PowerEdge R350 takes a maximum of 128GB, using four unbuffered ECC DDR4 modules of up to 32GB each at up to 3200 MT/s. It does not support registered DIMMs.
- Does the Dell PowerEdge R350 support hardware RAID?
Yes. Dell PowerEdge R350 RAID options include PERC H345, H355 and H755 hardware RAID controllers, the HBA355i for pass-through, S150 software RAID and BOSS-S2 for mirrored M.2 boot drives.
- Can the Dell R350 run VMware ESXi or Hyper-V?
Yes. Dell PowerEdge R350 virtualization support covers Hyper-V, VMware ESXi and Proxmox VE. It is best suited to light virtualization of roughly three to eight VMs because of its 8-core and 128GB limits.
- What is the difference between the Dell R350 and R250?
Both use Xeon E-2300 processors, but the R350 adds hot-plug drive bays, redundant hot-swap power supplies and more RAID options, making it better for production workloads.
- Is the Dell PowerEdge R350 good for small business?
Yes. The Dell PowerEdge R350 for small business offers enterprise reliability, remote management and strong per-core performance at an entry-level price, making it one of the most practical first rack servers for SMBs.
- What is the difference between the Dell R350 and R340?
The R350 uses newer Xeon E-2300 processors, supports 3200 MT/s memory up to 128GB (double the R340’s 64GB), adds PCIe Gen4 and ships with 600W Platinum power supplies instead of the R340’s 350W Bronze units.
- Is the Dell PowerEdge R350 loud?
Like most 1U servers, it can be loud in an office. A quieter iDRAC fan profile helps, but a rack or server closet is still the best place for it.
- Is the Dell PowerEdge R350 end of life?
Yes. Several major resellers now list the R350 as end of life, and Dell has replaced it with the PowerEdge R360. Refurbished units remain widely available; check the service tag for remaining warranty and support coverage before you buy.
Do you need advice on buying or selling hardware? Fill out the form and we will return.

Sales & Support
(855) 483-7810
We respond within 48 hours on all weekdays
Opening hours
Monday to thursday: 08.30-16.30
Friday: 08.30-15.30


